Bilirubin, Direct

Alternate Name: Dbili

  | Conjugated bilirubin

SAL Code:

320

CPT:

82248

Loinc:

1968-7

Turn Around Time:

1 Day

Setup:

Daily

Units:

mg/dL

Department:

Chemistry

Specimen Requirements:

Primary Tube:

SST

Primary Substance:

Serum

Temperature

Period

Stable Ambient:

3 Days

Stable Fridge:

3 Days

Stable Frozen:

14 Days

Rejection Criteria:

Gross hemolysis; lipemia; improper labeling

Clinical Info:

Direct bilirubin is different from total and indirect bilirubin as it measures "free-floating" or conjugated bilirubin in a patients sample. Elevated levels can be seen in patients with jaundice induced by a variety of reasons including neonates and patients with obstructive jaundice.

Additional Information:

Evaluate liver and biliary disease. Increased direct bilirubin occurs with biliary diseases, including both intrahepatic and extrahepatic lesions. Hepatocellular causes of elevation include hepatitis, cirrhosis, and advanced neoplastic states.
Increased with cholestatic drug reactions, Dubin-Johnson syndrome, and Rotor syndrome. In the latter two syndromes, the level is usually <5 mg/dL.
In newborns physiologic jaundice occurring two to four days after birth, is due to lack of liver glucuronyl transferase.

Sample Collection:

Collect patient samples using standard phlebotomy techniques. Click here for additional collection instructions.
Separate serum or plasma from cells within 45 minutes of collection.

Test Information:

Components: