Carcinoembryonic Antigen

Alternate Name: CEA

SAL Code:

719

CPT:

82378

Loinc:

2039-6

Turn Around Time:

1 Day

Setup:

Daily

Units:

ng/mL

Department:

Tumor Markers

Specimen Requirements:

Primary Tube:

SST

Primary Substance:

Serum

Temperature

Period

Stable Ambient:

1 Day

Stable Fridge:

5 Days

Stable Frozen:

14 Days

Clinical Info:

Increased serum CEA levels have been detected in persons with primary colorectal cancer and in patients with other malignancies involving the gastrointestinal tract, breast, lung, ovarian, prostatic, liver and pancreas. Elevated serum CEA levels have also been detected in patients with nonmalignant disease, especially patients who are older or who are smokers. CEA levels are not useful in screening the general population for undetected cancers. However, CEA levels provide important information about patient prognosis, recurrence of tumors after surgical removal, and effectiveness of therapy.

Additional Information:

Values obtained with different assay methodologies should not be used interchangeably in serial testing. It is recommended that only one assay method be used consistently to monitor each patient's course of therapy

Sample Collection:

Collect patient samples using standard phlebotomy techniques. Click here for additional collection instructions.

Test Information:

Components: