Cancer Antigen (CA) 125

Alternate Name: CA 125

SAL Code:

720

CPT:

86304

Loinc:

10334-1

Turn Around Time:

1 Day

Setup:

Daily

Units:

U/mL

Department:

Tumor Markers

Specimen Requirements:

Primary Tube:

SST

Primary Substance:

Serum

Alternate Sample Info:

Heparinized plasma

Temperature

Period

Stable Ambient:

8 Hours

Stable Fridge:

2 Days

Stable Frozen:

60 Days

Rejection Criteria:

Gross hemolysis; lipemia; improper labeling

Clinical Info:

Therapeutic monitoring of patients with ovarian cancer
•Residual disease detection in patients with epithelial ovarian cancer
•Early detection of ovarian cancer recurrence

Additional Information:

The CA 125 level can provide prognostic information in the follow-up management of patients with ovarian carcinoma. The assay should be used as an adjunctive test in the management of ovarian cancer patients. CA 125 is not recommended as a cancer screening procedure to detect cancer in the general population.

Sample Collection:

Collect patient samples using standard phlebotomy techniques. Click here for additional collection instructions.

Test Information:

Components: